Home About Us Tours Cruises Customize Tour Contact
 
   
MYANMAR VISA
 
Myanmar requires a visa for all foreigners visiting the country. It is valid for 28 days starting from the day you enter the country, three months from the date of issue. You can obtain a visa from Myanmar Embassies in the various countries. The international points of entry and exit Myanmar are Yangon International Airport and Mandalay International Airport. Show your passport (with valid entry visa) and disembarkation card on arrival to the Immigration officer at the International Airport (Yangon or Mandalay). A valid passport with Entry visa is required for all tourists & businessmen, applicable at any Myanmar Embassies and Consulate General Offices abroad.

Types of Visa

A Tourist Visa allows a stay of 28 days, extendible for an additional 14 days.
A Business Visa allows a stay of 28 days, extendible up to 12 months on a case by case basis.
Visa on Arrival (Pre Arrange Visa) is granted to Package Tourists who have booked prepaid package tour from one of licensed travel and tour companies.
This arrangement requires minimum of two weeks lead time for the tour companies to prepare.

Requirements for Visa Application

Requirements for Tourism Visa Application
1. Passport: valid for more than 6 months.
2. Application for Entry Visa.
3. 1 piece passport size colorful picture, white background.
4. A recommendation letter from employer addressed to: Visa section, Embassy of the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, give brief description about occupation, purpose of visit, intended arrival and departure dates. Package tour travelers are requested to provide a copy of the package program.
5. Air tickets reservation.
6. Visa fee of 200 RMB for tourist visa payable in cash.

For further information or question about Myanmar visa and Myanmar visa requirements, please Contact Us.
 
 
Home Hotels Flights Visa Booking Terms Payment Methods Testimonials Sitemap Links Contact

Copyright by Private Asia Tours Co.,Ltd. All rights reserved.